PAST WINNERS

Richie Shaffer, 2008 Winner

Tyler Tewell, 2009 Winner

Brian Holberton, 2010 Winner

Brett Austin, 2011 Winner

Corey Seager, 2012 Winner


Alexander Bostic, 2013 Winner


Ryder Ryan, 2014 Winner


Brooks Kennedy, 2014 Winner


Xavier Legrant, 2015 Winner


Andrew Moritz, 2015 winner

Description: http://img.fanbase.com/media.fanbase.com/8/73441/ba2eb0e9fedda0688662c4d5418dfab6170b2c4b.jpg?x=105&y=145&sig=f47ed594133a6176243ab61e55b9de17
Constance Orr, 2008 Winner

Description: http://image.cdnllnwnl.xosnetwork.com/pics32/100/NH/NHXNITAUSJRDZCQ.20121012205226.jpg
Kalie Lang, 2009 Winner

Description: http://image.cdnllnwnl.xosnetwork.com/pics32/200/SR/SRFAIHIOXCYTBZC.20120924183358.jpg
Jen Rosene, 2010 Winner

Description: http://www.diamond-sports.com/images/News/NFCA%20Catchers%20Awards/2010/Sarah%20Mooney.jpg
Sarah Mooney, 2011 Winner

Description: http://webcp.ucps.k12.nc.us/news_manager/photos/E8U3_PR_davis_vs_SV_4_26.jpg
Lexi Davis, 2012 Winner


Madison Arroyo, 2013 Winner


Mattie Nuccio, 2014 Winner


Leah Murray, 2015 Winner

 

10th ANNUAL GREATER CHARLOTTE HOT STOVE LEAGUE AWARD WINNERS

In front of a sold-out crowd of over 700 guests, many of the top baseball and softball players in the Greater Charlotte area were honored at the 10th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards. The annual event, operated by Tripp Roakes, owner of the South Charlotte Sports Report, was once again held at the Oasis Shriners Temple, a magnificent facility located near UNC-Charlotte, The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Award finalists and winners are chosen by a selection committee of 11 members. Committee members represent each county in the Greater Charlotte community. Voters include; coaches, umpires, observers, media members and others that have a vast history and knowledge of both baseball and softball in the area. Past award winners include Major League Baseball players Richie Shaffer and Corey Seager, along with dozens of current professional players and college stars.

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League places athletics, academics and character as very important components in the selection process. We strongly believe 100% in the Student-Athlete concept and the building of well-balanced student-athletes. Many awards are restricted to high school seniors only.

Each finalist recognized tonight should be considered as a winner. They have risen to the top of their chosen sport and displayed the work ethic needed to become the very best they can possibly be. Many will go on to college and professional playing careers while others will become the leaders of tomorrow with outstanding academic resumes. With the leadership many have shown to date in the classroom and on the field, we have no doubt that these same student-athletes will help to make our community and world a better place.

Congratulations to all finalists, coaches and teams that were part of the special evening.

High School Baseball Player of the Year  
Alec Burleson East Lincoln
High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year  
Nicholas Swiney Hough
Jake Kuchmaner Marvin Ridge
High School Baseball “Gamer” of the Year  
Satchel Jerzembeck Providence
High School Baseball Catcher of the Year  
Drew Donathan Charlotte Christian
High School Baseball Scholar Athlete of the Year  
Owen Copps Myers Park
High School Future Star Award  
Jeremiah Boyd (2018) Hickory Ridge
JT Killen (2019) Charlotte Christian
Jonah Beamon (2018) Charlotte Christian
High School Baseball Leadership Award  
Max Lahn Providence Day
Youth Baseball Player of the Year  
Bennett Wolf Cuthbertson
High School Softball Player of the Year  
Courtney Dean Sun Valley
High School Softball Pitcher of the Year  
Jaelin Griffin South Point
High School Softball “Gamer” of the Year  
Kyrah Phelix Piedmont
High School Softball Scholar Athlete of the Year  
Lindsey Powell Hickory Ridge
Youth Softball Player of the Year  
Ally Bigham Marvin Ridge
Community Hero Award  
Mitchell Salvino Charlotte Catholic
Adam Faulk Tanksley Award  
Gavin Canipe Central Cabarrus
Carolina Travel Sports 11U and Under Team of the Year  
Carolina Astros 10U  
Carolina Travel Sports 12U and Up Team of the Year  
Gaston Grizzlies 14U  
Carolina Travel Sports Team of Excellence  
Team 24 Gamecocks 11U and 12U Team  
Youth Team of the Year  
South Charlotte Recreation All Stars 9U Baseball  
High School Team of the Year  
Marvin Ridge High School Baseball  
High School Coach of the Year  
Coach Jim Cerbie  
Lou Presutti Award  
Michael Bare  

 


10th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Finalists Named

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League proudly presents the finalists for awards at the 10th Annual Hot Stove League Awards Banquet to be held February 3rd. This annual baseball and softball recognition event honors top Student-athletes in the community. All finalists have successfully completed the nomination and selection requirements to be eligible as a finalists. The Hot Stove League awards are based on many factors; including. character, scholarship, athletic accomplishments, coaches references and leadership skills. Many outstanding baseball and softball players in the area may not be included here if they did not fit enough of the requirements, failed to respond on time to a finalist notification or were not nominated.

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards provide a recognition opportunity for Student-athletes across the region and I am very proud to present these kids that have come through the nomination and selection process with the event.

Past winners of awards at the Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards include Major League Baseball players Corey Seager and Richie Shaffer along with top baseball prospects Brett Austin, Trent Thornton, Max Wotell and many others. Outstanding college softball players that have been honored include Kalie Lang, Constance Orr, Leah Murray, Sarah Mooney and Jen Rosene.

We look forward to seeing everyone on Friday February 3rd. A very limited amount of tickets remain on sale as of January 25th at www.hotstovedinner.com

High School Baseball Player of the Year
Alec Burleson East Lincoln
Alex Leshock Marvin Ridge
Jake Whitcomb Hickory Ridge
Drew Donathan Charlotte Christian
High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year
Nicholas Swiney Hough
Jake Kuchmaner Marvin Ridge
George Carroll Providence Day
Cameron Roberts Cuthbertson
Bailey Dees Hough
Tim Townsend Providence
High School Baseball “Gamer” of the Year
Jeremy Whitehead Lake Norman Charter
Matthew Stevens Charlotte Catholic
Satchel Jerzembeck Providence
Mark Miller Mooresville
Nathan Crenshaw Ardrey Kell
High School Baseball Catcher of the Year
Nate Kinsch East Lincoln
Drew Donathan Charlotte Christian
Bo Taylor South Pointe
Tristan Shea Porter Ridge
High School Baseball Scholar Athlete of the Year
Scottie Wallace Charlotte Christian
Daniel Alperi Lake Norman Charter
Owen Copps Myers Park
Drake Smith Weddington
High School Future Star Award
Jeremiah Boyd (2018) Hickory Ridge
Brennan Malone (2019) Porter Ridge
Sam Zayicek (2018) Lake Norman
Ray Torres (2019) Providence
JD Brock (2019) Hough
JT Killen (2019) Charlotte Christian
Jonah Beamon (2018) Charlotte Christian
(1 per grade)
High School Baseball Leadership Award
Max Lahn Providence Day
Mitchell Cope Covenant Day
Cameron Bare Providence
Miles Gary Charlotte Christian
Youth Baseball Player of the Year
Chandler Riley Cox Mill
Bennett Wolf Cuthbertson
Kyle McKernan Marvin Ridge
High School Softball Player of the Year
Sam Russ Providence Day
Courtney Dean Sun Valley
Samantha Bates Olympic
Lauryn Whitted Olympic
High School Softball Pitcher of the Year
Sloan Ducey Porter Ridge
Jaelin Griffin South Point
Julianna Roupas Providence Day
Caroline Ruth Parkwood
High School Softball “Gamer” of the Year
Danielle Chapman Porter Ridge
Baylee Morton Parkwood
Brittany Mast Hickory Ridge
Kasey Rowden Central Cabarrus
Kyrah Phelix Piedmont
High School Softball Scholar Athlete of the Year
Brianna Breidt Cuthbertson
Lindsey Powell Hickory Ridge
Gracie Gibson Piedmont
Youth Softball Player of the Year
Avery Bellai Piedmont
Ally Bigham Marvin Ridge
Madeleine Walker Marvin Ridge
Community Hero Award
Mitchell Salvino Charlotte Catholic
Mark Miller Mooresville
Adam Faulk Tanksley Award
Gavin Canipe Central Cabarrus
Jaelin Griffin South Point
Caleb Koepfler Battalion Baseball 13U
Carolina Travel Sports 11U and Under Team of the Year
Carolina Astros 10U
Marvin Baseball 10U
Team 24 Gamecocks 11U
Carolina Travel Sports 12U and Up Team of the Year
Team 24 Gamecocks 12U
Battalion Baseball Killea 13U
Grizzlies 14U
Battalion Baseball-12U Best
Youth Team of the Year
South Charlotte Recreation All Stars 9U Baseball
Charlotte Country Day Middle School Baseball
High School Team of the Year
Marvin Ridge High School Baseball
Providence Day School Baseball


TENTH ANNUAL GREATER CHARLOTTE HOT STOVE LEAGUE DINNER TO BE HELD FEBRUARY 3rd

The 10th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards Dinner will be held on February 3, 2017 at the Shriners Oasis Temple off of Harris Blvd near UNCC. This annual awards event honors the top baseball and softball players in the Greater Charlotte region. Doors open to the beautiful Shriners Oasis Temple Auditorium at 6:00pm

The first class evening of fun and fellowship is designed to bring both sports communities together to honor the game and the youth that work hard to excel on and off the field of play. The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove Dinner features an honor roll of former award winners including; Major League Baseball Rookie of the Year Corey Seager of the LA Dodgers; Richie Shaffer of the Seattle Mariners, Trent Thornton, Brett Austin, Max Wotell, Brian Holberton, Tyler Tewell, Trent Thornton, Brett Alexander Bostic, Ryder Ryan, Bailey Ober, Chris Clare and former and current college softball stars Lexi Davis, Sarah Mooney, Kalie Lang, Constance Orr, Mattie Nuccio and Leah Murray. New award winners in over 20 categories will be announced at the 10th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Dinner on February 3rd.

In addition to the awards banquet, guests will enjoy dinner from Hickory Tavern, the annual presentation of the Coach Lou Presutti Award, a silent auction with over 300 items, a Yeti Cooler raffle and fellowship with other members of the Greater Charlotte Youth Baseball and Softball Communities. The previous nine years have witnessed sold out crowds and another full house of over 800 guests is expected.

Finalists in all categories will be announced in late-December. Tickets are available for sale at www.hotstovedinner.com. Join many of your friends and peers for the # 1 night of baseball and softball in the Carolinas.


9th ANNUAL GREATER CHARLOTTE HOT STOVE LEAGUE DINNER AWARD WINNERS

BrittanyPickett JakeHoltzapple EmilyClinton Cuthbertson  
Brittany Pickett
JakeHoltzapple Emily Clinton Cuthbertson Middle School JV


Youth Softball Player of the Year Gabby Baylog, Marvin Ridge
   
Youth Baseball Player of the Year Ray Torres, Providence 
   
Softball “Gamer” of the Year Casey Bigham, Marvin Ridge
   
Charlotte Knights Baseball “Gamer” of the Year Justin Williams, Independence
   
Q Shack High School Coach of the Year Danny Hignight, Providence
Mark Mennitt, Marvin Ridge
   
National Scouting Report Community Heroes Award Megan Campany, Hickory Ridge
Tom Hay Coggins, Myers Park
   
Lou Presutti Award Jeff McNeely
   
High School Baseball Catcher of The Year Kevin Dobos, Marvin Ridge
   
MyMoment.TV Rising Star Award 2017 – Tate Pennington, Butler
2018 – Rohan Handa, Cannon
2018 – Cameron Brantley
   
High School Softball Pitcher of the Year Carrie Eberle, Charlotte Catholic                   
   
High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year Henry Ryan, Ardrey Kell
Jake Kuchmaner, Marvin Ridge
   
Adam Faulk Tanksley Spirit of the Game Award Ryan Kirk, Homeschool
Alyssa Herlocker, Grey Stone Day
   
Softball Scholar-Athlete of the Year Emily Clinton, Weddington
   
Baseball Scholar-Athlete of the Year Logan Davidson, Providence
   
High School Team of the Year Providence High School
   
Baseball Leadership Award Luke Orr, Hopewell
   
Youth Team of the Year Cuthbertson Middle School JV
   
Crystal Carolina Sports 11 & Under Team of the Year Charlotte Athletics 11U
   
Crystal Carolina Sports 12 & Older Team of the Year Team Carolina 15U
   
Crystal Carolina Sports Team of Excellence Award HQ4 Clippers 15U Grey
   
High School Softball Player of the Year Brittany Pickett, Sun Valley
   
High School Baseball Player of the Year Jake Holtzapple, Providence

 


Finalists named for the 9th Annual Hot Stove League Dinner on February 6th

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League proudly presents the finalists for awards at the 9th Annual banquet to be held February 6th. This annual baseball and softball recognition event is held to honor top Student-athletes in the community.  All finalists have successfully completed the nomination and selection requirements to be eligible as a finalists.   These awards are based on many factors; including. character, scholarship, athletic accomplishments, coaches references and leadership skills.  Many outstanding baseball and softball  players in the area may not be included here if they did not fit enough of the requirements, failed to respond on time to a finalist notification  or did not receive nominations from their high school coaches.

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards provide a recognition opportunity for Student-athletes across the region and I am very proud to present these kids that have come through the nomination and selection process with the event.

Past winners of awards at the Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards include major league players Corey Seager and Richie Shaffer along with top baseball prospects Brett Austin, Trent Thornton, Max Wotell and many others.  Outstanding college softball players that were honored include Kalie Lang, Constance Orr, Leah Murray, Sarah Mooney and Jen Rosene.

We look forward to seeing everyone on Saturday February 6th at 6:00pm.  A very limited amount of tickets remain on sale as of January 29th at www.hotstovedinner.com

garthur-8085garthur-8193garthur-8147

High School Baseball Player of the Year
Kobe Phillips Butler  
Will Wilson Kings Mountain  
Lawson McArthur South Meck  
Jake Holtzapple Providence  
Riley Zayicek Lake Norman  
 
High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year
Jake Kuchmaner Marvin Ridge  
Henry Ryan Ardrey Kell  
Nick Bruno Charlotte Catholic  
Chris Cox East Lincoln  
Blake Brown North Gaston  
 
Charlotte Knights Baseball "Gamer" of the Year
Scout McFalls Parkwood  
Christian Umphlett South Meck  
Dirk Masters Charlotte Catholic  
Justin Williams Independence  
David Stowers Southlake Christian  
 
Baseball Catcher of the Year
Nick Cicci Hopewell  
Drew Donathan Charlotte Christian  
Mark Perkins Jay M Robinson  
Kevin Dobos Marvin Ridge  
 
Baseball Scholar Athlete of the Year
Tom Hay Coggins Myers Park  
Logan Davidson Providence  
Drew Swoope Marvin Ridge  
Lawson McArthur South Meck  
John Turley Charlotte Christian  
 
Baseball Leadership Award
Tucker Jones Providence  
Will Demarcus Hough  
Trent Alley Country Day  
Chris Cotton Covenant Day School  
Luke Orr Hopewell  
 
Baseball Rising Star Award
Tate Pennington Butler  
Jonah Beamon Charlotte Christian  
Cameron Brantley Ardrey Kell  
Rohan Handa Cannon School  
Callen Nuccio Cuthbertson  
Jake Whitcomb Hickory Ridge  
 
Youth Baseball Player of the Year
Patrick Bloomingburg Providence  
Quinlan Ferguson Hopewell  
Trey Tujetsch Ardrey Kell  
Ray Torres Providence  
Patrick Alvarez Myers Park  
 
High School Baseball Team of the Year
Providence High School
Charlotte Christian School
Marvin Ridge High School
 
Youth Baseball Team of the Year
Cuthbertson Middle School JV
Marvin Ridge Middle School
 
Crystal Carolina Team of the Year (12U and up)
Team Carolina 15U
HQ4 Clippers 15U Grey
Lake Norman Pirates
 
Crystal Carolina Sports Team of the Year (11U and under)
Charlotte Nationals 11U
Carolina Reds 10U
Charlotte Athletics 11U
Harrisburg Storm 11U
 
High School Softball Player of the Year
Carrie Eberle Charlotte Catholic  
Brittany Pickett Sun Valley  
Hannah Smith Porter Ridge  
Rachel Marion Northwestern  
 
High School Softball Pitcher of the Year
Carrie Eberle Charlotte Catholic  
Cristi Pressley Piedmont  
Dharma Rosbrugh Marvin Ridge  
 
High School Softball “Gamer” of the Year
Emily Clinton Weddington  
Casey Bigham Marvin Ridge  
Juliana Bass Marvin Ridge  
Kaitlyn Macon Hickory Ridge  
 
High School Softball Scholar Athlete of the Year
Lindsey Powell Hickory Ridge  
McKenzie Lewis Charlotte Christian  
Emily Clinton Weddington  
 
Youth Softball Player of the Year
Amber Parker Parkwood  
Gabby Baylog Marvin Ridge  
Sara Hammill Mount Pleasant  
Morgan Maddaluna Mount Pleasant  
Sarah Harkins Parkwood  
 
Spirit of the Game Award
Alyssa Herlocker Grey Stone Academy  
Ryan Kirk HomeSchool  
Megan Campany Hickory Ridge  
Team Shannon

garthur-8106garthur-8099


9TH ANNUAL GREATER CHARLOTTE HOT STOVE LEAGUE DINNER

The 9th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards Dinner will be held on February 6, 2016 at the Shriners Oasis Temple off of Harris Blvd near UNCC.  This annual awards event will honor the top baseball and softball players in the Greater Charlotte region.  Doors open to the beautiful Shriners Oasis Auditorium at 6:00pm

The first class evening of fun and fellowship is designed to bring both sports communities together to honor the game and the youth that work hard to excel on and off the field of play. The Hot Stove Dinner features an honor roll of former award winners including; professional baseball players Richie Shaffer, Kyle Seager, Brian Holberton, Tyler Tewell, Trent Thornton,  Brett Austin,  Ryan Butler, collegiate standouts Alexander Bostic, Ryder Ryan,  Bailey Ober, Chris Clare and former and current college softball stars Lexi Davis, Sarah Mooney, Kalie Lang and Constance Orr. New award winners in over 15 categories will be announced.

 In addition to the awards banquet, guests will enjoy dinner, a silent auction with over 200 items, a raffle and fellowship with other members of the Greater Charlotte Youth Baseball and Softball Communities. The previous eight years have witnessed sold out crowds and another full house of over 800 guests is expected.

Finalists in over 15 categories will be announced in mid-December.   Tickets are available for sale at www.hotstovedinner.com    Join many of your friends and peers for the # 1 night of baseball and softball in the Carolinas.


8th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Award Winners

To view the photo gallery:  http://southcharlottesportsreport.com/8th-annual-greater-charlotte-hot-stove-league-awards-dinner-photo-gallery/

Award winners from the 8th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Baseball/Softball Awards Banquet held on January 24th.

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Award finalists and winners are chosen by a selection committee of 11 members.  Committee members represent each area of the Greater Charlotte community.  Voters include; coaches, umpires, observers, media members and others that have a vast history and knowledge of both baseball and softball in the area.

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League places athletics, academics and character as very important components in the selection process.  We strongly believe 100% in the Student-Athlete concept and the building of well-balanced student-athletes. Many awards are restricted to high school seniors only.

Each finalist recognized tonight should be considered as a winner. They have risen to the top of their chosen sport and displayed the work ethic needed to become the very best they can possibly be.  Many will go on to college and professional playing careers while others will become the leaders of tomorrow with outstanding academic resumes.  With the leadership many have shown to date in the classroom and on the field, we have no doubt that these same student-athletes will help to make our community and world a better place.

Youth Softball Player of the Year                           Lindsay Perillo, Weddington High School

Youth Baseball Player of the Year                          Jonathan Perez, Lake Norman High School   &    Jonah Beamon, Covenant Day School

Softball “Gamer” of the Year                                     Maddie Furr, Central Cabarrus High School

Charlotte Knights Baseball “Gamer” of the Year    Reece Hampton, Charlotte Christian

York /Lancaster Baseball Player of the Year             Clay Hunt, Nation Ford High School

Lou Presutti Award                                                         Coach Ed Walton, Charlotte Country Day

High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year                    Max Wotell, Marvin Ridge High School

High School Softball Player of the Year                       Keleigh Romine, JM Robinson High School

Adam Faulk Tanksley Spirit of the Game Award       Coach Jon Tuscan, South Meck High School

Softball Scholar-Athlete of the Year                              Ashley McGowan, Marvin Ridge High School

Baseball Scholar-Athlete of the Year                             Max Bazin, South Meck High School

High School Team of the Year                                        Sun Valley High School Softball  &  Charlotte Christian High School Baseball

Baseball Leadership Award                                             Jackson Dean, Myers Park High School

Nations Baseball 11 & Under Team of the Year            SBA Canes 10U Cruz

Nations Baseball 12 & Older Team of the Year             Southern Express 12U

Nations Baseball Team of Excellence Award                  Team Carolina 14U

Youth Team of the Year                                                       Charlotte Country Day MS Baseball

High School Softball Player of the Year                           Leah Murray, Hough High School

High School Baseball Player of the Year                          Xavier LeGrant, Berry Academy  &  Andrew Moritz, Providence High School


8th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Finalists Announced


8th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Finalists Photo Gallery


AWARDS GIVEN AT 2014 GREATER CHARLOTTE HOT STOVE LEAGUE DINNER

A record breaking sold out crowd of 710 guests attended the 2014 Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Dinner.    The best and brightest baseball and softball student-athletes were honored for their success on the diamond and in the classroom.   A wonderful silent auction was held prior to dinner from Hickory Tavern.   Special guests included Lou Presutti of Cooperstown Dreams Park and Tyler Tewell of the Atlanta Braves organization.   One of the highlights of the night was the presentation of the Adam Faulk Tanksley Spirit of the Game Award.  Adam, 10 years old, presented Nick Owens as the 2014 winner. 

The following awards were presented:

Youth Softball Player of the Year   Julianna Roupas
   
Youth Baseball Player of the Year Jonah Beamon
   
High School Coach of the Year Travis Poole
   
Softball “Gamer” of the Year Jordan Keene
   
Baseball “Gamer” of the Year Landon Kay & Hunter Jones
   
York County High School Baseball Player of the Year Josh Crump & Dalton Helms
   
Nations Baseball 11 & Under Team of the Year Outlaws /SBA Canes 10U
   
Nations Baseball 12 & Older Team of the Year Cherryville Roadrunners
   
Nations Baseball Team of Excellence CoulOak Cannons 10U
   
Youth Team of the Year Weddington Middle School
   
High School Team of the Year South Meck High School
   
High School Team of Excellence Charlotte Christian School
   
Lou Presutti Award   Randy Rummage
   
High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year Corey Sikes
   
Adam Tanksley Spirit of the Game Award  Nick Owens
   
Softball Scholar-Athlete of the Year Katie Brock
   
Baseball Scholar-Athlete of the Year Matt Ball
   
High School Softball Player of the Year Mattie Nuccio
   
High School Baseball Player of the Year  Ryder Ryan & Brooks Kennedy
   

AWARDS GIVEN AT 2013 GREATER CHARLOTTE HOT STOVE LEAGUE DINNER

A record breaking sold out crowd of 700 guests attended the 2013 Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Dinner.  Charlotte native  Chad Tracy, a member of the Washington Nationals, spoke to the crowd about his past experiences and the upcoming season.  Local baseball and softball teams were recognized throughout the night at Charlotte Catholic High School.


Photos from the event can be viewed at  http://scsractionphotos.exposuremanager.com/g/hot_stove_dinner_2013

The award winners included:

Youth Softball Player of the Year   Carrie Eberle
   
Youth Baseball Player of the Year Nick Bruno
   
High School Coach of the Year Jimmy Cochran
   
Softball “Gamer” of the Year

Kara Salvo

   
Baseball “Gamer” of the Year Kirk Morgan and Chris Clare
   
York County High School Baseball Player of the Year Tad Martin
   
Nations Baseball 11 & Under Team of the Year SBA Canes 10U
   
Nations Baseball 12 & Older Team of the Year

Charlotte Megastars 14U

   
Nations Baseball Team of Excellence South Charlotte Thunder 9U
   
Youth Team of the Year

Lady Blues 16U

   
High School Team of the Year Weddington High School
   
Lou Presutti Award   Alan Tyson
   
High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year

Bailey Ober

   
Adam Tanksley Spirit of the Game Award  Jordan Goodman
   
Softball Scholar-Athlete of the Year Kimberly Rivers
   
Baseball Scholar-Athlete of the Year David Marvin
   
High School Softball Player of the Year Madison Arroyo
   
High School Baseball Player of the Year 

Alexander Bostic




Saturday, February 9, 2013
Charlotte Catholic High School
6:00pm

2013 Hot Stove Dinner Program (13 MB PDF)